Can I hold back money from a driver to pay for a damaged chassis?

Can I hold back money from a driver to pay for a damaged chassis?

OBCCTC Decision #14/2016:

The holding back of remuneration to cover the cost of repairing a chassis is analogous to holding back monies to cover potential, future insurance claim costs.  Accordingly, the cost of chassis repair is a Business Cost and therefore licence cannot be deducted.

2016-11-29T21:12:42+00:00