Can a licensee deduct Lunch Breaks?

Can a licensee deduct Lunch Breaks?

OBCCTC Decision #10/2017:

Drivers who eat while driving or while in line at the port are working, are not on a break, and are entitled to be paid for their work. It is not enough that the drivers have agreed that they are entitled to take an unpaid lunch break. Drivers must actually take the break before a licensee is entitled to deduct the time.

2017-09-01T16:48:34+00:00