Can a licensee wait for an audit before they bring themselves into compliance?

Can a licensee wait for an audit before they bring themselves into compliance?

OBCCTC Decision #02 & #12/2016

The onus to become and remain compliant with the requirements of the Act rest entirely with the Licensee. Licensees should not rely on Commission auditors to determine whether or not they are compliant, nor should they wait until a Commission audit process is undertaken before taking steps to ensure compliance.

2017-09-01T16:44:34+00:00